Information about the B-1 business visitor visa 2


meeting with clients, business partners or attending conferences, etc. B-1 visa is a type of visa which is  is issued usually from the American embassy in the place where the applicant resides. The applicant must present certain documents to prove his temporary stay in the US along with a letter of invitation and proof of financial ability to support the applicant during his/her temporary stay. The applicant can be entitled to a work authorization in some limited cases. This is a quick visa for business investors, entrepreneurs and employees of foreign companies.  However, the limited duration of this B-1 visa and the inability to work, in most of the times, make other type of visas more solid for investors planing to stay in the US for longer times.


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 thoughts on “Information about the B-1 business visitor visa

  • Zakaria

    مرحباً، انا مدير وصاحب شركة في لبنان وأريد أن اذهب الى امريكا لكي احصل عل الغرين كارت كيف يمكنني أن أبدا

    • admin

      مرحباً سيد زكريا. ارغب اعطائي مزيد من المعلومات عن شركتك في الخارج مثل عدد الموظفين، إجمالي المبيعات، ألخ.
      اايضاً، هل ترغب بإنشاء فرع لشركتك في الولايات المتحدة؟ إذا رغبة بذلك، يمكنك القدوم إلى الولايات المتحدة كمدير للشركة. يرجى إرسال هذه المعلومات إلى إيميلي التالي fadi.kayyali@2immigration.com